Policies

Last updated: 1-June-2019

The websites jaredbyrns.com, jaredbyrns.org, and rejoicingintruth.com (“website(s)”) are operated by Rejoicing in Truth Ministries (“us,” “we,” or “our”), a business entity registered in the State of Oklahoma. Your continued use of our website(s) constitutes your acceptance of the following policies.

Privacy Policy

User privacy is a priority. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection and usage. By using the website(s) of Rejoicing in Truth Ministries, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

The use of our service may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Cookies and usage data

Personally identifiable information like your first and last name or email address will only be collected or used if you initiate contact and provide this information through the contact form(s) on our website(s).

Usage Data

We may collect usage data sent by your browser when you visit our website(s). This usage data may include such information as your IP address; browser type and version; page view information; time, date, and duration of visits and page views; and other diagnostic data.

Use of Cookies

Our website(s) may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies, depending on your browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

Cookies are used to track visits and page views within our website(s) to help us determine which of our services are the most useful. This data is used to improve both content and user experience.

Use of Data

We use collected data for a variety of purposes:

  • To provide, maintain, and improve our website(s)
  • To respond to communications from users of the website(s)
  • To prevent, monitor, and address technical issues

Names and email addresses submitted to us through our contact form(s) are used specifically and solely for the purpose of responding to communications initiated by users.

Transferring Data

We do not sell, rent, lease, or give personally identifiable information to third parties. We will not share your information in any way without your consent.

Your information is transferred to our computers in the United States for processing. By using our website(s), you consent to the transfer of your information.

Third Party Service Providers

We may use third parties to facilitate our service, provide services on our behalf, to provide services related to our services, or analyze the use of our services. These third parties have access to your information only to provide these takes, and we require them to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

This includes Google Analytics, a web service offered by Google, which tracks and reports web traffic. Google uses this data to track and monitor the use of our website(s). While we do not place or allow the placement of advertisements on our website(s), Google may use this data to contextualize and personalize advertisements within its own advertising network. For more information on Google’s privacy policies and practices, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.

This also includes RefTagger, a service that enables the appearance of a box with the appropriate Bible verse whenever the user selects a Scripture reference. For more information on RefTagger’s privacy policies and practices, please visit  https://reftagger.com/privacy/.

Links

Our website(s) contain(s) links to other sites outside of our control. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website(s) and to read the privacy policies of any other site that might collect personally identifiable information.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your personal information without notice in the good faith belief that doing so is necessary to:

  • To comply with the law or a legal process served on us
  • To defend our rights or property by legal means
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing connected to the use of our website(s)
  • To act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our website(s) or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Personal Information

We work to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol for this purpose.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge by using our website(s), that:

  • There are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control
  • Security, integrity, and privacy of all information and data exchange between you and us through our website cannot be guaranteed

Children under Eighteen

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information for children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use our website.

If you are a parent or guardian, and you become aware that your child under the age of 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information without your permission, please contact us so we can take steps to remove that information from our servers.

External Data Storage

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any updates to our Privacy Policy on this page. Your continued use of our site after such modifications constitutes your:

  • Acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and
  • Agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance Information for EU Citizens and Residents

We have made a good faith effort to comply with the GDPR as it applies to the collection and use of data pertaining to citizens and/or residents of the European Union. This section covers issues of GDPR compliance not covered elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

  • The administrator of our website(s) and properly designated members of our Board of Directors are the only persons within our organization who have access to personally identifiable information.
  • Our processing of user data is legally justified on the basis of the user’s consent.
  • All personnel with access to user data are made aware of the appropriate practices for protecting user data.
  • In the event we become aware of a data breach, we will notify the affected user(s); should the data breach affect any EU citizens and/or residents, we will notify the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in the Republic of Ireland.
  • The administrator of our website(s) is responsible for ensuring GDPR compliance throughout the organization.
  • To the best of our knowledge, any third parties with whom we have data processing agreements are credible and we are operating on the good faith assumption that they are GDPR compliant.
  • We are not required to appoint a representative to the EU as our “processing […] is occasional [and] does not include, on a large scale, processing of special categories of data as referred to in Article 9” of the GDPR.
  • Our organization does not meet the criteria that would require the appointment of a Data Protection Officer.
  • Users can request a copy of all of their personally identifiable information in our possession by contacting us at the address below.
  • By contacting us at the address below, users can also correct inaccurate or incomplete data, request the deletion of their data, request that we stop processing their data, receive their data in a transferrable format, or object to the processing of their data.
  • Our organization does not use automated processes to process data or make decisions about individual users that could impact them adversely.

Contact Information

For questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at PO Box 697, Seminole, OK 74818.

Copyright Policy

As a ministry, we aim to make our teaching materials widely available as a means of sharing the Word of God with as many people as possible. You are encouraged to share our materials, within the following guidelines. Please contact us regarding permission for any uses or materials not covered here.

  • Audio files (mp3s) may be duplicated and distributed in their entirety as long as:
    • the content is not altered or edited in any way;
    • there is no charge for the material—including recouping the cost of production;
    • the original metadata (including, but not limited to, the title, copyright information, and contact information for the ministry, etc.) is not altered or removed from the file;
    • CDs are labeled with a copyright notice (“Copyright © [year], Jared Byrns. All rights reserved. Used with permission. www.RejoicingInTruth.com”);
    • no contact information is included for any person or organization other than Rejoicing in Truth Ministries; and,
    • our logo is not duplicated.
  • Videos may not be duplicated. Instead, you may:
  • Blogs and articles may be duplicated and distributed in their entirety as long as:
    • the content is not altered or edited in any way;
    • there is no charge for the material—including recouping the cost of production;
    • credit is given to the author and Rejoicing in Truth Ministries, and a copyright notice is included (“Copyright © [year], Jared Byrns. All rights reserved. Used with permission. www.RejoicingInTruth.com”);
    • no contact information is included for any person or organization other than Rejoicing in Truth Ministries; and,
    • our logo is not duplicated.
  • Free eBooks distributed through our website may be duplicated and distributed in their entirety as long as:
    • the content is not altered or edited in any way; and,
    • there is no charge for the material—including recouping the cost of production.
  • For eBooks published by Rejoicing in Truth Ministries and distributed through Amazon or another 3rd-party seller, please contact us directly for permission before duplicating or distributing any portion.
  • For books published by Rejoicing in Truth Ministries, please contact us directly for permission before duplicating or distributing any portion.

We reserve the right to modify or revoke any or all of these policies at any time, for any reason, with or without notice.

Views Expressed

The views expressed on our website(s) are solely those of the author and should not necessarily be assumed to represent those of any other individual or entity.

Availability of Resources

Rejoicing in Truth Ministries makes most of our resources available for free as we have the resources to do so. Currently, the only exceptions are printed books and eBooks distributed through Amazon. The prices charged by Amazon cover their fees for production of materials and a small royalty that helps defray a portion of the costs incurred in producing our free resources.

Third Party Sales

Rejoicing in Truth Ministries does not directly distribute any of the books we publish. New books are distributed by Amazon, with various other booksellers distributing used copies. If you have problems or questions regarding any book purchase you have made, please contact the seller directly.

Donations

We do not currently solicit or accept donations from the general public.

External Links

Links to external sites are provided primarily for informational purposes. At times, a particular link may be shared because it possesses some value with regard to the subject matter being addressed. However, including a link to an external site anywhere on this site does NOT necessarily indicate our endorsement of or agreement with everything on that site. Readers are commended to evaluate any resource—including our website(s)—by biblical standards of truth (Acts 17:11; I Thessalonians 5:21).